Chrotopterus auritus occur in southern Mexico, through Central America, and into Wings of C. auritus are elliptical in outline with pointed tips and a high wing. Chrotopterus auritus. big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. little white- shouldered bat. Ametrida centurio; big-eared woolly bat. Chrotopterus auritus. 31 ago. Chrotopterus auritus (Peters, ) is one of the largest species of neotropical bats, occurring from the south of Mexico to northern Argentina.
|Published (Last):||26 May 2005|
|PDF File Size:||3.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.88 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Chrotopterus auritus occur in southern Mexico, through Central America, and into northern Argentina. Big-eared woolly bats tend to live near streams and other moist areas in forested lowlands, tropical rainforests, tropical deciduous forests, and cloud forests.
They have been reported to roost in hollow trees, caves, and even Mayan ruins. Medellin, ; Nowalk, Big-eared woolly bats are large chroyopterus in the New World phyllostomid group which includes Phyllostomus hastatusPhylloderma stenopsand Vampyrum spectrumthe only other bats similar in size. Big-eared woolly bats range from to mm in length with males weighing about Males also have large glands, often located on the middle of the upper chest, which release scents that serve as sexual identifiers.
Females occassionally have these glands as well, but they release no scent. The forearm is about 75 to 87 mm in length.
Chrotopterus auritus – #033
Additionally, their chrtoopterus are very short, with a length of 7 to 17 mm. Kunz and Racy, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, ; Wimsatt, Big-eared woolly bats have long 12 mmsoft, dark brown hair on their upper parts and shorter, paler, grayish brown hair on its lower parts. The front of the neck has a small glandular pocket similar to many other species of bats.
Their heads are robust, with a wide rostrum and large, separate, ovate ears. They have smooth lips and chin except for a small wart on the center of the lower lip and small elevations on either side of the lips. They have six incisors: The regular W shape pattern of molars in bats is modified on the upper molars.
They also have large, curved claws as well as long thumbs used to latch the wings together around prey. Hill and Smith, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, ; Wimsatt, There is little known about the mating system of C. It is auritux not known if C.
The time span that these family units remain together is unknown. Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, Big-eared woolly bats have low reproduction rates, typically having just one offspring per litter. Females have only been reported to be reproductively active during the second half of the year. Pregnant females, however, have been observed from April until July. This is consistent with a monestrous cycle, varying geographically.
One female taken into captivity gave birth to a single young after 99 days. They have a maximum gestation period of days and a maximum weaning time of nine months.
The age of reproductive maturity is between one and two years. Kunz and Racy, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, It is thought that C.
The mother continues to provide for her pup through weaning and occasionally longer. It is not known how long C. Big-eared woolly bats exist in low population density areas and form complex social groups that tend to stay together for several years.
Colonies can consist of one to seven individuals, but typically contain three to five individuals. Therefore, they are homoeothermic over a wide range of temperatures.
Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, ; Wimsatt, There is no information available on the home range of Chrotopterus auritus. Little is known about the communication for C. However, bats in the suborder Microchiroptera ,to which C. Bats will typically emit sounds through their nose or mouth. In the case of C. The signals are not emitted in all directions; little can be sensed chrrotopterus, above, or below the bat. When the bats receive the frequencies back they can rotate their ears to better hear the sound.
Mother bats and infants also communicate using sound and smell, starting shortly after birth. Mothers chrotoperus identify the vocalization of their infant among many calling newborns. Hill and Smith, ; Novic, ; Wimsatt, Big-eared woolly bats are not exclusively carnivores. In fact, they have a flexible foraging strategy that allows them to eat insects and fruit in addition to extensive consumption aurits small vertebrates like bats, opossums, mice, birds, lizards, and frogs.
Big-eared woolly bats have a diet similar to that of Vampyrum spectrum and Trachops cirrhosus. Big-eared woolly bats have significant seasonal diet changes.
Reproduction of Chrotopterus auritus (Peters) in captivity (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae)
In the wet chrofopterus they eat more insects because they are more abundant. However, age and sex do not have any effect on what they eat. Altringham, ; Hill and Smith, ; Kunz and Racy, Big-eared woolly bats use audible cues to help them locate prey as well as other bats. When prey does not move, it is hard for the bat to locate it and thus it loses interest in the prey. The bat wraps its wings around the prey and locks its thumbs together. The bat will then kill uaritus prey with a few quick bites to the throat, if eating a bat or mouse, or the top of the head, if eating a bird.
When the prey is dead, the bat will fly to a perch and eat its food usually starting from the head and working its way down.
Hard chroto;terus digest objects such as beaks, feathers, tails, back skin, stomachs, intestines, and wings are rejected by the bat.
It can take one to 20 hours for a bat to eat its meal. Medellin, ; Wimsatt, There are no known predators of big-eared woolly bats nor any recorded cases of natural death. Most bats are preyed on by owls Strigiformes in flight or by snakes Serpentes from roosts. Big-eared woolly bats help to disperse seeds. They also help to keep insect populations under control. Big-eared woolly bats contribute to insect control, lowering the need for insecticides.
This saves money and decreases the use of toxins.
Big-eared woolly bats are not endangered but deforestation is reducing the area they can live in and may prove to be a problem in future years. Kunz and Racy, Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria.
Chrotopterus auritus – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other chfotopterus and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic chrotpoterus changes. Epiphytes and climbing plants are also abundant. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Oxford University Press Inc.
United Stated of America: Bat Biology and Conservation. Mammilian Species The World of Bats. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Inc. Walker’s bats of the World.
United States of America: John Hopkins University Press. Biology of Bats, Volume I. Biology of Bats, Volume Aurituz. Help us improve the site by taking our survey.
To cite this page: Accessed December 31, at https: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, suritus does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information cchrotopterus those accounts. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Chrotopterus auritus big-eared woolly bat Facebook. Nowalk, Biogeographic Regions neotropical native Auritys Big-eared woolly bats tend to live near streams and other moist areas in forested lowlands, tropical rainforests, tropical deciduous forests, and cloud forests. Kunz and Racy, ; Medellin, ; Nowalk, ; Wimsatt, Big-eared woolly bats have long 12 mmsoft, dark brown hair on their upper parts and shorter, paler, grayish brown hair on its lower parts.